Home / News / The qualifiers from the 2nd Semi-Final of the 2019 ESC

The qualifiers from the 2nd Semi-Final of the 2019 ESC

Last night, 16th May, at 21:00 CEST, the 2nd Semi-Final of the 2019 Eurovision Song Contest took place at Expo Tel Aviv, Israel. 10 songs managed to qualify for the final this coming Saturday, 18th May, while 8 entries got eliminated. And these are the results of the voting:

The 10 songs that qualified are:

4. SWITZERLAND – Luca Hänni – She Got Me (will perform in the second half of the Grand Final)
7. DENMARK – Leonora – Love Is Forever (will perform in the first half of the Grand Final)
8. SWEDEN – John Lundvik – Too Late For Love (will perform in the first half of the Grand Final)
11. MALTA – Michela – Chameleon (will perform in the first half of the Grand Final)
13. RUSSIA – Sergey Lazarev – Scream (will perform in the first half of the Grand Final)
14. ALBANIA – Jonada Maliqi – Ktheju Tokës (will perform in the first half of the Grand Final)
15. NORWAY – KEiiNO – Spirit In The Sky (will perform in the second half of the Grand Final)
16. THE NETHERLANDS – Duncan Laurence – Arcade (will perform in the first half of the Grand Final)
17. NORTH MACEDONIA – Tamara Todevska – Proud (will perform in the first half of the Grand Final)
18. AZERBAIJAN – Chingiz – Truth (will perform in the second half of the Grand Final)

The 8 songs that got eliminated are:

1. ARMENIA – Srbuk – Walking Out
2. IRELAND – Sarah McTernan – 22
3. MOLDOVA – Anna Odobescu – Stay
5. LATVIA – Carousel – That Night
6. ROMANIA – Ester Peony – On A Sunday
9. AUSTRIA – PAENDA – Limits
10. CROATIA – Roko – The Dream
12. LITHUANIA – Jurij Veklenko – Run With The Lions

Check Also

Luca Hänni receives ESC Radio Award ‘Best Male Artist’ 2019

In the 2019 ESC Radio Awards poll Switzerland’s representative Luca Hänni won the ‘Best Male …

Songs from the national selections for Rotterdam 2020 on ESC Radio

The national selections for the 2020 Eurovision Song Contest are underway. In the coming weeks, …